Contact

An Evening In With….

Over the past 19 weeks Hastings International Piano presented a series of online short concerts.

In these times when the livelihood of our musicians is at risk, we launched this series to support the careers of our prizewinners and had paid them them a performance fee.

The concerts were free to view, but viewers were and are still able to make a voluntary donation to Hastings International Piano Engagement Fund, HERE or choose to join as a Friend HERE.

You can watch all previous videos on our YouTube channel HERE or below.

Previous Concerts

Concert 1 : Roman Kosyakov

The series began with a short recital from our 2018 Competition Winner Roman Kosyakov.

Friday 20th March 7pm GMT+1

Programme
Haydn Sonata in E-minor Hob. XIV/34
Tchaikovsky Vasle-Scherzo Op. 7 in A

Concert 2 : Maxim Kinasov

The second in our series was 2019 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Maxim Kinasov.

Friday 27th March 7pm GMT+1

Programme
Franck-Bauer Prelude, Fugue et Variation, Op. 18
Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op. 33 No. 3

Concert 3 : Su Yeon Kim

The third in our series was 2018 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Su Yeon Kim.

Friday 3rd April 7pm GMT+1

Programme
Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op. 48 No. 2
Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52

Concert 4: Alexander Panfilov

The fourth in our series was 2015 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition winner Alexander Panfilov.

Friday 10th April 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
L.Beethoven – Sonata op.57 (Apassionata) 1. Allegro assai
S.Scriabin – Etudé op.42 no.5
S.Rachmaninov – Prelude op.32 no.12
Chopin – Etudé op.10 no.1

Concert 5: Fumiya Koido

The fifth in our series was the 2019 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition winner Fumiya Koido.

Friday 17th April 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
Chopin Etude Op10-11
Haydn Sonata No.33 in C minor 1st mov
Scriabin Sonata No.3 Op.23 1st mov

Concert 6: Sylvia Jiang

The sixth in our series was the 2019 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition prizewinner Sylvia Jiang.

Friday 24th April 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
Haydn – Fantasia in C major
Liszt – Petrarch Sonnet 104
Prokofiev – Toccata, Op.11

Concert 7: Alexander Yau

The seventh in our series was the 2019 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition prizewinner Alexander Yau.

Friday 1st May 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
Schubert/Liszt- Der Muller und der Bach
Liszt- La Leggierezza (Concert Etude no.2)
Chopin- Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60

Concert 8: Michelle Candotti

The eighth in our series was the 2013 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition prizewinner Michelle Candotti.

Friday 8th May 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
F.Liszt – Paraphrase on Ernani
J.S.Bach – Prelude and Fugue no.16 Vol II
F.Chopin – Etude Op10 no.8

Concert 9: Eric Guo

The ninth in our series was 2019 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Eric Guo.

Friday 15th May 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
Bach – Prelude and Fugue No. 22 in B-flat minor BWV 891 Book 2
Beethoven – Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109 all 3 Mvt

Concert 10: Yuanfan Yang

The tenth in our series was 2019 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Yuanfan Yang.

Friday 22nd May 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
Chopin – Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Yang – Ode to the Atlantic
Rachmaninoff – Prelude in D flat Op.32 no 13

Concert 11: RIXIANG HUANG

The eleventh in our series was 2018 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Rixiang Huang.

Friday 29th May 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
F Mendelssohn – Fantasy in F sharp minor Op.28
A Grunfeld – Soirée de Vienne

Concert 12: Fanya Lin

The twelfth in our series was 2018 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Fanya Lin.

Friday 5th June 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
R. Schumann – Fantasie Op. 17
L. Liebermann – Gargoyles Op. 29

Concert 13: Gen Li

The thirteen in our series was 2018 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Gen Li.

Friday 12th June 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No.16 No.15 No.17 Op.28
Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi for piano No.1, No.2, No.3 Op.117

Concert 14: Taek Gi Lee

The fourteenth in our series was 2014 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Winner Taek Gi Lee.

Friday 19th June 7.30pm GMT+1

Programme:
S. Rachmaninoff- Etude Op.39, No.3
S. Prokofiev- Piano Sonata No.7

Concert 15: Garam Cho

The fifteenth in our series was 2015 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Garam Cho.

Friday 26th June at 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
G.Gershwin / Earl Wild – Etude No.4 ‘Embraceable you’
F.Liszt – Sonetto 104 Del Petrarca
F.Chopin- Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52

Concert 16: Jean-Paul Gasparian

The sixteenth in our series was 2013 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Jean Paul Gasparian.

Friday 3rd July 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
Chopin- Mazurkas op.30 no.1 and 2
Rachmaninoff- Prelude op.23 no.4
Scriabin- Fantasy op.28

Concert 17: Samuel Deason

The seventeenth in our series was 2016 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition Prizewinner Samuel Deason.

Friday 10th July 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
F. Chopin- Polonaise in E flat Minor, Op.26 No.2
J. Brahms- Rhapsody in E flat Major, Op.119 No.4
J. Brahms- Scherzo in E flat Minor, Op.4

Concert 18: Eugenio Catone

The seventeenth in our series was the 2012 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition winner Eugenio Catone.

Friday 17th July 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
D. Shostakovich – 24 Preludes Op.34

Concert 19: Tzu-Yin Huang

The nineteenth in our series was the 2016 Hastings International Piano Concerto Competition winner Tzu-Yin Huang.

Friday 24th July 7pm GMT+1

Programme:
1. Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage: Première Année: Suisse No.2 “Au lac de wallenstadt”
2. Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage: Première Année: Suisse No.4 “Au bord dune source”
3. Brahms: Four pieces for Piano Op.119
No.1 Intermezzo
No.2 Intermezzo
No.3 Intermezzo
No.4 Rhapsody