Contact

Past Winners

2019

First Prize
Fumiya Koido, 23 Japan

First Prize
Fumiya Koido, 23 Japan

Fourth Prize
Yuanfan Yang, 22 United Kingdom

Fourth Prize
Yuanfan Yang, 22 United Kingdom

Second Prize & Orchestra Prize Maxim Kinasov, 25 Russia

Second Prize & Orchestra Prize
Maxim Kinasov, 25 Russia

Fifth Prize
Sylvia Jiang, 23 New Zealand

Fifth Prize
Sylvia Jiang, 23 New Zealand

Third Prize
Eric Guo, 16 Canada

Third Prize
Eric Guo, 16 Canada

Sixth Prize
Alexander Yau, 23 Australia

Sixth Prize
Alexander Yau, 23 Australia

2018


First Prize & Orchestra Prize
Roman Kosyakov, 25 Russia

First Prize & Orchestra Prize, Roman Kosyakov, 25 Russia

Fourth Prize
Fanya Lin, 28 Taiwan

Fanya Lin, 28 Taiwa

Second Prize
Su Yeon Kim, 23 South Korea

Second Prize, Su Yeon Kim, 23 South Korea

Fifth Prize
Rixiang Huang, 23 China

Rixiang Huang, 23 China

Third Prize
Gen Li, 27 China

Third Prize Gen Li, 27 China

Sixth Prize
Kyoungsun Park, 25 South Korea

Kyoungsun Park, 25 South Korea

2017

First Prize
Kenneth Broberg, 23 United States

Kenneth Broberg, 23 United States

Joint Fourth Prize & Orchestra Prize
Koki Kuroiwa, 25 Japan

Koki Kuroiwa, 25 Japan

Second Prize
Hans Suh, 26 South Korea

Hans Suh, 26 South Korea

Joint Fouth Prize
Meng-Sheng Shen, 26 Taiwan

Meng-Sheng Shen, 26 Taiwan

Third Prize
Youkyoung Kim, 30 South Korea

Youkyoung Kim, 30 South Korea

Sixth Prize
Giuseppe Guarrera, 25 Italy

Giuseppe Guarrera, 25 Italy

2016

First Prize & Orchestra Prize
Tzu Yin Huang, 26 Taiwan

Tzu Yin Huang, 26 Taiwan

Fourth Prize
Eric Zuber, 30 USA

Eric Zuber, 30 USA

British Prize
Andreas Ioannides, 28 UK

Andreas Ioannides, 28 UK

Second Prize
Samuel Deason, 27 Canada

Samuel Deason, 27 Canad

Fifth Prize
Ke Ma, 21 China

Ke Ma, 21 China

Third Prize & Paul Patterson Work Prize Jung Eun Severine Kim, 21 South Korea

Jung Eun Severine Kim, 21 South Korea

Sixth Prize
Michelle Nam, 30 Canada

Michelle Nam, 30 Canada

2015

First Prize & Audience Prize
Alexander Panfilov, 25 Russia

Joint Second Prize
Garam Cho, 29 South Korea

Joint Second Prize
Scipione Sangiovanni, 27 Italy


2014

First Prize & Audience Prize
Taek Gi Lee, 17 South Korea

Second Prize
Yekwon Sunwoo, 25 South Korea

Third Prize
Marcin Koziak, 24 Poland


2013

First Prize & Audience Prize
Tae Hyung Kim, 27 South Korea

Second Prize
Michelle Candotti, 16 Italy

Third Prize
Jean Paul Gasparian, 17 France


2012

First Prize
Eugenio Catone Italy

Second Prize
Grace Yeo Korea

Third Prize
Elisa D’Auria Italy


2011

First Prize
Jessica Wei-Zhu, China


2010

First Prize
Miwako Miki, Japan

Second Prize
Tong Wang, Canada

Third Prize
Dinu-Mihai Stefan, Romania


2009

First Prize
Jonathan Wilson, Australia

Second Prize
Philippa Harrison, UK

Third Prize
Madalina Rusu, Romania


2008

First Prize
Otis Beasley, UK

Second Prize
Diana Brekalo, Germany

Third Prize
Olivia Sham, Australia


2007

First Prize
Natalia Loresch, Russia


2006

First Prize
Samantha Ward, UK

Second Prize
Gemma Beeson, UK

Third Prize
Kristin Lien, Taiwan


2005

First Prize
Maria Mazo, Russia

Second Prize
Angelina Kopyrina, Russia

Third Prize
Karolinka de Bree, Netherlands